The Leopard (Panthera pardus) is one of the five extant species in the genus Panthera.
As the smallest members of the big cat family, the leopard literally is the small version of Jaguar. Let’s learn more about this wild cat with Bali Safari Park!
Comparing to other wild cats, they have relatively short legs and a long body with a large skull. The fur is distinctive dark spots or rosettes with beautiful patterns against their otherwise light fur. It is similar in appearance to the jaguar (Panthera onca), but its rosettes are generally smaller, more densely packed and without central spots.
Moreover, their body is more smaller and have lighter physique than Jaguar. The female is smaller than the male with a weight about 37kg while the male reaches 58kg. Both leopards and jaguars that are melanistic are known as black panthers. Black leopards however have dark fur which makes it difficult to see the spots. They appear almost solid black and are known as black panthers.
The leopard’s extensive distribution ranges throughout Asia and Africa. There’s also small and isolated populations of Leopard inhabiting remote geographic locations in the Far East, Northern Africa and Arabia. They casually inhabiting numerous different areas where there are a good source of cover. They also live in tropical rainforests, tree-lined savannah, barren deserts and mountain highlands that have an ample supply of food.
Diet & Behaviours
Leopards are able to eat large prey such as deer, goats, and poultry. They will carry their prey to the top of the tree, so they can eat it comfortably.
Leopards usually live in the jungle and often spend their time in the trees. They have a very strong grip that allows the leopard to climb trees.
According to the IUCN Red List, the Leopard have Vulnerable status. It is due to habitat loss and fragmentation, and are declining in large parts of the global range. More sad, species of Leopard already extinct locally in some countries.
Let’s get involve in animal welfare to save the Leopard and other animals with Bali Safari Park!