Have a variety of beautiful colors, birds have become very popular among safari lovers. Some of birds that certainly very much adored is the Eclectus Parrot, Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo, and Salmon-Crested Cockatoo.
The Eclectus Parrot (Eclectus roratus), or Nuri Bayan is bird native to Solomon Island, Sumba, New-Guinea, northeastern Australia and Maluku Island.
Unusual in the parrot family, they showing visible light sexual-dimorphism in the colours of the plumage. Males have bright green with a yellow-tinge on the head, while the females are a stunning red.
The diet of these parrot consists of mainly fruits, wild figs, unripe nuts, flower and leaf buds, and some seeds. They are active during the day spending most of their time collecting food, eating, and resting.
Have a quite noisy voice, they live in pairs or small flocks and at night roost in group. Unlike other parrot species, they are polygynandrous (promiscuous). Females may mate with multiple male suitors, and males may travel from nest to nest to mate with multiple females.
The Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita) is a relatively large white cockatoo inhabits forest in Australia, New Guinea, and Indonesia. These birds are very long-lived, they can live upwards of 65 years in captivity.
The beak of the females are usually shorter, deeper, and sometimes straighter than the males. These cockatoo is a diurnal gregarious bird, and they can form flocks from a dozen up to several hundred. At sunrise, they fly from the roosting grounds to feeding grounds, flying back to roost after dusk. They forage in groups, while one individual watches for danger from a nearby perch. They shelter in trees during the hottest times of the day.
As a noisy birds, screaking is their primary method of communication. They raise and spread their striking crests when danger threatens or during mating.
Salmon Crested Cockatoo
The Salmon-Crested Cockatoo (Cacatua moluccensis), or Moluccan Cockatoo is birds endemic to the Seram archipelago in eastern Indonesia. In the wild, these cockatoo inhabits lowland forests below 1000 m.
The diet of these cockatoo consists mainly of seeds, nuts and fruit, as well as coconuts. There is also additional evidence that they eat insects off the ground. In captivity, they have been known to live for an extremely long time, up to 30 years.
Their body size around twenty inches long and weighs up to two pounds, with females slightly larger than males. They entering vulnerable species according to IUCN Red List, because human love demanding them to keep as a pet. It is due to their high intelligence, large size, and potential noise level – up to 129 decibel.