The Rhinoceros is a beautiful and amazing animal. Here are some interesting facts about the world’s largest herbivores:
- A group of Rhino is called a “crash” – for example, you could say, “Look over there, it’s a crash of Rhinoceros!”
- There are 5 different species of Rhino throughout the world. You’ll find them in Africa, India and Indonesia, namely, in Java and Sumatra. These are typically the White Rhinoceros, while the black ones are found in Africa. Interestingly, rhinoceros are not exactly black or white. The name White Rhinoceros was derived from the Dutch word, “wijd”, which means wide in English. It refers to the Rhinoceros’s wide mouth. The Black Rhinoceros, which isn’t exactly black in colour, was given its name to differentiate it from the White Rhinoceros.
- All species of Rhino are endangered.
- The Rhino found in Java and Sumatra in Indonesia are known to be foragers, while the one found in India are known to be grazers.
- How many teeth does it have? The answer is 24 to 34, depending on the size and the species.
- The Rhino’s horn does not contain medicinal properties as it is made from keratin, just like our hair and nails.
- While the Rhinoceros may not exactly have perfect vision (they can’t see clearly objects that are more than 30 feet away), they have the perfect sense of smell, and excellent hearing.
- They loves to bathe in mud, which then dries onto their skin. They do this to keep their bodies cool and to protect their skin from the sun. The mud may contain parasites and, to remove the parasites from their skin, they will rub its body against tree trunks.
- When pregnant, the female Rhino will carry its baby for 15 to 16 months before giving birth. They usually only give birth to one calf and twins are very rare.
- They has a very unique way of communicating – they use their dungs to announce where they have been and the status of their reproductive condition. Dungs are also used to mark their home range.
Want to see a real, live Rhinoceros up close? Be sure to visit these gentle herbivores and other wild animals in their natural habitats at the award-winning Bali Safari Park, here in Bali.